HVAC Installation & Repair Cost Guide

Heating and cooling is one of the most expensive systems in your home, so it helps to know the numbers before you call anyone. A full HVAC system replacement typically costs $5,000 to $12,000 installed, while most common repairs land between $150 and $650. A new central air conditioner alone usually runs $3,500 to $7,500, and a furnace $3,000 to $6,500, depending on size and efficiency.

This guide covers what you’ll pay to install, replace, or repair an HVAC system, what drives those numbers, and where you can trim the cost without cutting corners. Figures are typical national ranges and vary with system size, efficiency rating, and your climate. For pricing on your home, browse the ServiceGoat Cost Guides or get matched with local pros below.

HVAC cost by system type

System / jobTypical installed cost
Central AC unit$3,500 to $7,500
Gas furnace$3,000 to $6,500
Heat pump (air-source)$4,500 to $10,000
Full system (AC + furnace)$6,000 to $12,000
Ductless mini-split (1 to 3 zones)$3,000 to $9,000
Ductwork install / replacement$2,000 to $6,000

Common HVAC repair prices

RepairTypical cost
Service / diagnostic call$75 to $200
Refrigerant recharge$150 to $650
Capacitor or contactor replacement$150 to $450
Blower motor replacement$400 to $1,500
Thermostat replacement$150 to $500
Compressor replacement$1,200 to $2,800

What drives the cost

  • System size (tonnage / BTUs): A unit sized for your square footage matters, too small wears out fast, too big wastes money.
  • Efficiency rating (SEER2 / AFUE): Higher-efficiency units cost more upfront but lower monthly bills.
  • Ductwork condition: Repairing or adding ducts can add thousands to a “simple” swap.
  • System type: Heat pumps and multi-zone mini-splits cost more than a basic AC or furnace.
  • Labor and access: Tight attics, crawlspaces, or rooftop units raise install time.
  • Permits and region: Required in most areas; labor rates vary by metro and climate demand.

Cost breakdown

On a full system replacement, the equipment is usually 50 to 60% of the cost and labor the rest, plus permits and any duct or electrical work. Efficiency is the lever that changes the long-term math: a higher-SEER2 system costs more to install but can pay back through lower energy use, especially in hot or cold climates where the system runs hard.

Example projects

Replacing a 3-ton central AC

For an average 2,000 sq ft home, a mid-efficiency 3-ton AC swap typically runs $4,500 to $7,000 including labor and a new line set. High-efficiency models push toward the top of that range.

Adding a ductless mini-split to a finished garage

A single-zone mini-split to heat and cool one room usually costs $3,000 to $5,000 installed, a popular choice for additions and spaces without ductwork.

How to save on HVAC costs

  • Replace AC and furnace together if both are near end of life, combined installs cost less than two separate visits.
  • Look for rebates and tax credits on high-efficiency and heat-pump systems.
  • Service it twice a year, a $100 to $200 tune-up prevents far costlier breakdowns.
  • Get three quotes and confirm correct sizing with a load calculation, not a guess.
  • Don’t oversize. A bigger unit isn’t better; right-sizing saves on both install and energy.

Get HVAC quotes from vetted local pros

Tell us about your project and ServiceGoat will match you with one relevant local pro. review the project scope clearly, free, with no obligation.

More cost guides: ServiceGoat Cost Guides · Plumber Cost · Electrician Cost

Get matched with a Hampton Roads pro

Numbers only take you so far. When you are ready for a real quote on your own house, ServiceGoat routes the project to one vetted local specialist instead of five. See Hampton Roads vetted trade pros, run the cost estimator, or browse all cost guides and Goat Vetted pros.

Ready for a real quote?

Answer a few quick questions and your project goes to one vetted Hampton Roads pro. Free for homeowners, no bidding war.